Euro 2020 group-by-group permutations and TV listings

Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on telegram
June 18, 2021
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents
    Scroll to Top

    'Our wait is over' – Watch the BBC trail for our Euro 2020 coverage

    Euro 2020 on the BBC
    Dates: 11 June-11 July. Venues: Amsterdam, Baku, Bucharest, Budapest, Copenhagen, Glasgow, London, Munich, Rome, Seville, St-Petersburg. Coverage: Live on BBC TV, BBC Radio 5 Live, iPlayer and the BBC Sport website and app. Click here for more details

    With Euro 2020 in full swing across the continent and countries battling for a place in the last 16, here is everything you need to know for each group.

    Scroll down to see the latest standings, results and upcoming fixtures, possible knockout stage opponents and how to follow each match.

    • Check out the Euro 2020 scores and fixtures
    • Listen to the latest Daily Euros podcast from BBC Radio 5 Live

    First of all, which TV channel are today's matches on?

    Friday, 18 June:

    Sweden v Slovakia (14:00) – BBC & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Croatia v Czech Republic (17:00) – BBC & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    England v Scotland (20:00) – ITV & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Full listings here.

    Group A

    Group A

    See the latest standings here

    Results:

    Turkey 0-3 Italy

    Wales 1-1 Switzerland

    Turkey 0-2 Wales

    Italy 3-0 Switzerland

    Fixtures:

    Sunday 20 June

    Italy v Wales (17:00) – ITV & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Switzerland v Turkey (17:00) – ITV & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Who might they play in the last 16?

    The group winner will face the runners-up in Group C (Austria, Ukraine, Netherlands or North Macedonia) in the last 16. That game will be played at Wembley on Saturday 26 June (20:00 BST).

    The runners-up will face the runners-up from Group B (Belgium, Russia, Finland or Denmark). That game will be played in Amsterdam on the Saturday at 17:00.

    Third place could also be enough to reach the last 16. This will depend on which teams are the best third-placed finishers, but what we do know is that a tie awaits against the winners of Group F in Bucharest on the Monday at 20:00, the winners of Group E in Glasgow on the Tuesday at 20:00 or the winners of Group B in Seville on the Sunday at 20:00.

    Group B

    Group B

    See the latest standings here

    Results:

    READ:  Will Varane make Man Utd title contenders?

    Denmark 0-1 Finland

    Belgium 3-0 Russia

    Finland 0-1 Russia

    Denmark 1-2 Belgium

    Fixtures:

    Monday 21 June

    Finland v Belgium (20:00) – BBC & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Russia v Denmark (20:00) – BBC & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Who might they face in the last 16?

    The group winners will play one of the third-placed finishers from either Group A, D, E or F in Seville at 20:00 on Sunday 27 June.

    The runners-up will face the runners-up from Group A (Italy, Wales, Switzerland or Turkey) in Amsterdam on the Saturday at 17:00.

    Should the third-placed side in Group B earn enough points to progress, they will face either the winners of Group F in Bucharest at 20:00 on the Monday or the winners of Group E on the Tuesday in Glasgow (20:00).

    Group C

    Group C

    See the latest standings here

    Results:

    Austria 3-1 North Macedonia

    Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine

    Ukraine 2-1 North Macedonia

    Netherlands 2-0 Austria

    Fixtures:

    Monday 21 June

    North Macedonia v Netherlands (17:00) – ITV & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Ukraine v Austria (17:00) – ITV & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Who might they face in the last 16?

    The winners of Group C will face the third-placed finisher from Group D, E or F in Budapest on Sunday 27 June at 17:00.

    The runners-up have a last-16 meeting with the winner of Group A (Italy, Wales, Switzerland or Turkey) at Wembley on the Saturday (20:00).

    If the third-place nation does enough to go through, they will come up against either the winner of Group F in Bucharest on the Monday (20:00) or the winner of Group E on the Tuesday in Glasgow (20:00).

    Group D

    Group D

    See the latest standings here

    Results:

    READ:  Who could be this season's breakout star?

    England 1-0 Croatia

    Scotland 0-2 Czech Rep

    Fixtures:

    Friday 18 June

    Croatia v Czech Republic (17:00) – BBC & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    England v Scotland (20:00) – ITV & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Tuesday 22 June

    Croatia v Scotland (20:00) – ITV & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Czech Republic v England (20:00) – ITV & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Who might they face in the last 16?

    The group winners face a potentially tough last-16 clash with the runners-up in Group F (France, Portugal, Germany or Hungary) at Wembley on Tuesday 29 June (17:00).

    The runners-up will meet the runners-up in Group E (Spain, Sweden, Poland or Slovakia) in Copenhagen on the Monday (17:00).

    Should the third-placed side progress from Group D, they will take on either the Group C winners in Budapest on the Sunday (17:00), the Group B winners later the same day in Seville at 20:00 or the Group E winners in Glasgow on the Tuesday (20:00).

    Group E

    Group E

    See the latest standings here

    Results:

    Poland 1-2 Slovakia

    Spain 0-0 Sweden

    Fixtures:

    Friday 18 June

    Sweden v Slovakia (14:00) – BBC & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Saturday 19 June

    Spain v Poland (20:00) – BBC & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Wednesday 23 June

    Slovakia v Spain (17:00) – ITV & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Sweden v Poland (17:00) – ITV & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Who might they face in the last 16?

    The group winners will take on either the third-placed side from Group A, B, C or D in Glasgow on Tuesday 29 June at 20:00.

    The runners-up face the runners-up in Group D (England, Scotland, Croatia or Czech Republic) in Copenhagen on the Monday at 17:00.

    And if the third-placed team goes through, they will face either the Group C winners in Budapest on the Sunday (17:00) or the Group B winners in Seville at 20:00 the same day.

    Group F

    Group FGroup F

    READ:  European game reports £3.4bn revenue fall

    See the latest standings here

    Results:

    Hungary 0-3 Portugal

    France 1-0 Germany

    Fixtures:

    Saturday 19 June

    Hungary v France (14:00) – BBC & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Portugal v Germany (17:00) – ITV & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Wednesday 23 June

    Germany v Hungary (20:00) – BBC & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Portugal v France (20:00) – BBC & listen on BBC Radio 5 Live

    Who might they face in the last 16?

    The group winners will face whoever finishes third in either Group A, B or C in Bucharest at 20:00 on Monday 28 June.

    The runners-up face the winner of Group D (England, Scotland, Croatia or Czech Rep) at Wembley on the Tuesday (17:00).

    Should the third-placed nation make it into the last 16, awaiting them will be a tie with either the Group C winners in Budapest on the Sunday (17:00) or the Group B winners in Seville at 20:00 the same day.

    Source

    Football
    European game reports £3.4bn revenue fall

    Brentford welcomed back 4,000 fans for their Championship play-off semi-final against Bournemouth European football is "beginning to see the scale" of the financial impact of …

    Football
    Rooney apologises over photographs

    Wayne Rooney retired as a player when he was appointed Derby boss on a permanent basis in January Derby County manager Wayne Rooney has apologised …

    Football
    Will Varane make Man Utd title contenders?

    Raphael Varane has 79 caps for France, making his debut in 2013 Raphael Varane has been described as being a "Rolls-Royce" and "an absolute bargain" …

    Subscribe
    Notify of
    guest
    0 Comments
    Inline Feedbacks
    View all comments
    June 18, 2021
      Add a header to begin generating the table of contents
      Scroll to Top
      • Bookmakers Bonus
      Fonbet

      Registration bonus up to 250 Euro!

      Winmasters
      Parimatch
      0
      Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
      ()
      x
      This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.