Best 10 female tennis players all the time

Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents
    Scroll to Top

    When we look at the magic of tennis players on the court, we see a spectacular and exciting performance.

    However, many people do not even suspect what enormous and hard work is hidden behind this attractive facade. All top female tennis players have been through inevitable injuries, hundreds and thousands of hours of exhausting training and intense emotional stress. The most famous tennis players in the world have achieved such impressive success precisely due to their hard work, confidence in the success and incredible will to win.

    Getting the calendar Grand Slam is considered the highest tennis achievement.  However, winning titles at four major tennis tournaments (Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon and US Open) in one year is an almost impossible task. During the history of tennis, only three top ranked female tennis players were able to do this.

    A career Grand Slam is a totally different thing. Only ten tennis players were able to win all four major tournaments in their career. These ten best tennis players in history are presented in the top women’s tennis players of all time, which is compiled by the number of tournaments won in the women’s singles.

    10. Shirley June Fry Irvin

    Shirley June Fry Irvin

    Shirley Fry, a former American tennis player known as the fastest player of her time, had her career from the early 1940s until 1957 when she married and retired from tennis. Being ranked in the top 10 female tennis players in 1946, 1948, 1950-1955 she won three last tournaments she entered in 1956 and 1957.

    Shirley came to tennis headed by her father becoming the youngest player in the United States in 1941. The speed and maximum concentration on the tennis court allowed her to become a worthy competitor to the great Maureen Connolly. In the early 50s, the sportswoman already had 11 major titles. She has won and was runner-up in the competitions in France, Austria, and the USA. After marriage, Fry was involved in social and educational activities for a long time and continued to play for three decades. In 1970, her name was listed in the International Tennis Hall of Fame.

    Grand Slam Singles results:

    • Australian Open 1957
    • French Open 1951
    • Wimbledon 1956
    • US Open 1956

    9. Maria Sharapova

    Maria Sharapova

    Maria is one of the top ten female tennis players who won titles in all Grand Slam tournaments, but not straight and at different times. She is Honored Master of Sports of the Russian Federation and at the same time one of the leaders of advertising revenue. Due to her model appearance, she is the most demanded tennis player by advertising agencies. Moreover, she is the face of many renowned brands. Sharapova is also ranked in the list of the most beautiful tennis players.

    She won at 38 WTA tournaments, has a silver medal from the Olympic Games in 2012. At the age of 14, she became the youngest finalist of the Australian championship. Once, Martina Navratilova recommended Sharapova’s parents to take her away from Russia and now Maria lives and trains in Bradenton.

    Grand Slam Singles results:

    • Australian Open 2008
    • French Open (2012, 2014)
    • Wimbledon 2004
    • US Open 2006

    8. Doris Hart

    Doris Hart

    Doris Hart was an American tennis star of the 1950s who won all four Grand Slam singles, doubles and mixed doubles titles receiving a totally 325 titles in her career. She got over a major disease she suffered in her childhood. The infection was so serious that doctors insisted on the amputation of her right leg. As a result, her one leg was thinner than the other. Doris was able to compensate for the lack of mobility with perfection in other components of the game. She possessed a large arsenal of effective strokes, powerful serves, and confident overheads. The athlete made them naturally and easily, as well as powerful volleys.

    Licensed bookmakers
    Fonbet
    4,9
    4.9/5
    Stoiximan logo
    4,8
    4.8/5
    Bet365
    4,7
    4.7/5

    All the achievements placed her into the top ten women tennis players, Hart got over the years of hard work with the help of her older brother Bud. He was a player of a fairly high class, included in the top ten strongest tennis players in the United States. It was clear to everyone that, despite the physical defect, the girl would devote her life to the tennis, and the Doris family strongly supported her in this.

    Grand Slam Singles results:

    • Australian Open 1949
    • French Open (1950, 1952)
    • Wimbledon 1951
    • US Open (1954, 1955)

    7. Maureen Connolly

    Maureen Connolly

    Maureen got her first major victory in the U.S. Junior Championships in 1949, and two years later, 16-year-old Connolly first time took part in the national adult championship in Forest Hills. Unexpectedly for all, Little Mo (nicknames are generally very popular among tennis players) managed to reach the finals, where her opponent was Shirley Fry. At that time, women’s tennis was considered a second class event, and the central court of Forest Hill able to get up to 16 thousand viewers had just over 2,500. However, they got lucky to witness the birth of a new big star of world tennis.

    During Maureen’s short sports career, another player from top women tennis players, Doris Hart, was her most important opponent. Being suffered from a right leg injury in childhood, thanks to tennis, Doris not only learned to run fast but also beat the best tennis players of that time. In the happiest 1953 year for herself, Maureen played with Hart in the three finals of the Grand Slam tournaments: in Paris, Wimbledon and Forest Hills. They were very friendly, but, meeting on the court, as Hart said, “sought blood”.

    Grand Slam Singles results:

    • Australian Open 1953
    • French Open (1953, 1954)
    • Wimbledon (1952, 1953, 1954)
    • US Open (1951, 1952, 1953)

    6. Billie Jean King

    Billie Jean King

    She was born in November 1943 in California, in the town of Long Beach, which is now included in the Greater Los Angeles. Her father served in the fire department, and her brother Randy was fond of baseball. In general, the family was quite athletic, and therefore the question was only what kind of sport the girl would do. Her hobby was tennis, where she seemed, her individual qualities could be expressed in the best way. The fact is that Billy Jean, with all her superficial charm, owned an active and rather aggressive nature.

    Her playing style, in short, can be described as a «volley serve-game». She always sought to enter the court as soon as possible, to make low volley hits and get into a net game as soon as possible. Maybe she was not as strong as Margaret Court, or as stable as Chris Evert, but definitely was aggressively fired-up with willing to win what often gave her the right advantage. On the court, she often freely expressed her true emotions and feelings.

    Grand Slam Singles results:

    • Australian Open 1968
    • French Open (1972)
    • Wimbledon (1966, 1967, 1968, 1972, 1973, 1975)
    • US Open (1967, 1971, 1972, 1974)

    5. Christine Marie Evert

    Christine Marie Evert

    At the age of 20, Chris, winning the French championship and Wimbledon, opened a series of victories that allowed her to remain among top women tennis players for many years. In singles, Chris was the winner in Paris a record seven times, three times in Wimbledon, six times in the US Championship, and twice in Australia. In 1979, the American held a record unbeaten run of 125 matches!

    Evert’s style of play is the maximum reliability and accuracy of all shots. But here we need to make some explanations. In her childhood, Chris didn’t possess good physical development. From the very beginning, she preferred to play from the baseline, which was also explained by the quality of court coverage in Florida. As a rule, they were clay, with a slow bounce of the ball. She was more convenient to strike from her left holding the racket with both hands. When Chris got physically stronger and her father tried to wean her from this habit, he did not succeed. But the legendary strike of the famous champion was preserved.

    Grand Slam Singles results:

    • Australian Open (1982, 1984)
    • French Open (1974, 1975, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1985, 1986)
    • Wimbledon (1974, 1976, 1981)
    • US Open (1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1982)

    4.  Martina Navratilova

    Martina Navratilova

    In the summer of 1987, she became the Wimbledon champion for the sixth time in a row, and all in the eighth, repeating the achievement of Helen Wills. In addition, in the Grand Slam competitions, Navratilova won three US championships, three Australian and two French. Among her outstanding achievements is a win-win series of 74 victories in the Grand Slam tournaments. Also, together with Pam Shriver, she won 109 doubles at a run.

    According to the general opinion, one of Martina’s greatest achievements is that having built her game on unprecedented athleticism, she brought women’s tennis closer to men’s tennis. Her favorite serve-and-volley style was adopted by some other female players, but no one knew how to use it so effectively, and not from time to time, but throughout the game. It was especially dangerous for competitors on fast courts, in particular in Wimbledon.

    Grand Slam Singles results:

    • Australian Open (1981, 1983, 1985)
    • French Open (1982, 1984)
    • Wimbledon (1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1990)
    • US Open (1983, 1984, 1986, 1987)

    3. Serena Williams

    Serena Williams

    Serena Williams is a four-time Olympic medalist. In 2012 she won one singles and three doubles. She is the top ranked female tennis player and the undisputed leader of all rating tables. The prize money that Serena Williams earned during her career is astronomical, more than $72 million. Williams is the leader of 21 Grand Slam tournaments; she has won 68 WTA tournaments. 

    Licensed bookmakers
    Fonbet
    4,9
    4.9/5
    Stoiximan logo
    4,8
    4.8/5
    Bet365
    4,7
    4.7/5

    Moreover, she is the only one in the world of tennis who received career Grand Slam. After winning the tournament in Wimbledon 2015, the athlete for the first time in the history of the WTA ranking doubled the gap between the first and second racket. She had 13 161 points, and Maria Sharapova, who was considered the second, 6490.

    Grand Slam Singles results:

    • Australian Open (2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2017)
    • French Open (2002, 2013, 2015)
    • Wimbledon (2002, 2003, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2016)
    • US Open (1999, 2002, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014)

    2. Margaret Smith Court

    Margaret Smith Court

    Margaret Smith Court is the legend of tennis which set several absolute records. In the women’s singles, she won 24 Grand Slam tournaments and this is an unsurpassed result. She has 64 titles and won 192 tournaments including 11 Australian open championships.

    However, despite the phenomenal achievements of Margaret Smith Court, she was sometimes called a strange champion. She had more than a well-deserved reputation as a big sports star, but the audience was rarely on her side during matches where she crushed her competitors. During the years of her apparent superiority in world women’s tennis, even Australian tennis fans often supported her opponents. The press was also somehow strange to the champion. The reports highlighted the successful game of her rivals and Margaret’s victories were presented as a matter of course, not causing vivid emotions.

    Grand Slam Singles results:

    • Australian Open (1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973)
    • French Open (1962, 1964, 1969, 1970, 1973)
    • Wimbledon (1963, 1965, 1970)
    • US Open (1962, 1965, 1969, 1970, 1973)

    1. Stefanie Maria «Steffi» Graf

    Stefanie Maria «Steffi» Graf

    Steffi Graf, the number one in the top ten women tennis players, is considered unsurpassed. She was named the best player of the 20th century by a panel of experts assembled by the Associated Press. Athleticism and the aggressive game, her impeccable technique formed the basis of the modern style of tennis. At the age of 18, Steffi achieved phenomenal sports results, worldwide fame, but at the same time, she was completely unaffected by star-struck and the fear of losing to a weaker opponent which another concern of champions.

    Steffi Graf entered into the Tennis Hall of Fame in 2004. She has 22 triumphs in the Grand Slam tournament and two victories at the Olympic Games (1984, 1988). She is the only woman in tennis history to have a calendar Grand Slam. After retirement, she became very pious. She graduated from a theological seminary and now preaches sermons that thousands of people come to listen to. An even larger audience is gathered by TV shows with a famous tennis player.

    Grand Slam Singles results:

    • Australian Open (1988, 1989, 1990, 1994)
    • French Open (1987, 1988, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1999)
    • Wimbledon (1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996)
    • US Open (1988, 1989, 1993, 1995, 1996)

    To be born a champion

    There are two types of champions. The first type is those who narrow their lives to the limits that are required not to become any other than a champion. The second is people with pronounced personal traits, those who color with their presence everything around, who help others to open up. There are fewer second ones. They are a rather rare breed, but they are so noticeable and remarkable that they do not leave the stage even after leaving a big sport. Moreover, their life is surrounded by a large number of various myths. We spoke about top women’s tennis players of all time; hopefully, the new stars will come soon.

    NameCountry (sports)BornCareer startRetiredSingles career titles
    Steffi GrafGermany196919821999107
    Margaret CourtAustralia194219681977192
    Serena WilliamsUSA1981199573
    Martina NavratilovaUSA/Czech195619752006167
    Chris EvertUSA195419721989157
    Billie Jean KingUSA194319601983129
    Maureen ConnollyUSA1934195119540
    Doris HartUSA1925194519560
    Maria SharapovaRussia1987200136
    Shirley FryUSA1927194119570
    Subscribe
    Notify of
    guest
    0 Comments
    Inline Feedbacks
    View all comments
    Share on facebook
    Share on twitter
    Share on whatsapp
    Share on skype
    Relevant articles
    Goal scorers betting

    How to bet on goal scorers

    Bets on the goal scorers are a part of the «family» of goal betting. They become more and more popular among the fans of betting. Bookmakers have …

    Read More
    12 best boxers of all time — freesupertips.cy

    12 best boxers of all time

    Fisticuffs were famous even during the time of the Egyptian pharaohs. In its present form, boxing arose in the XVIII century, where were set the strict rules, …

    Read More
    10 Epl top scorers 2019-2020

    10 Epl top scorers 2019-2020

    The Championship of England often called the English Premier League outside this country, is a competition of the twenty best professional football clubs representing England and Wales. …

    Read More
    Featured free bets
    Winmasters
    111€ FREEBET

    Receive your welcome bonus in three simple steps!

    Fonbet
    250€ FREEBET

    Receive your welcome bonus in three simple steps!

    Parimatch
    100€ FREEBET

    Receive your welcome bonus in three simple steps!

    0
    Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
    ()
    x
    This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.